2018 in culture

Film

My Letterboxd diary is the place to be.

Books

  • Michael Palin - A Sackful of Limericks
  • Michael Wolff - Fire And Fury: Inside The Trump White House
  • Ben Loory - Tales of Falling and Flying
  • Robert Macfarlane - The Gifts of Reading (printed essay)
  • George Orwell - Politics and the English Language (printed essay)
  • Haruki Murakami - Hear The Wind Sing
  • Jonathan Coulton & Matt Faction - Solid State
  • Haruki Murakami - Pinball, 1973
  • Richard Ayoade - The Grip of Film
  • Douglas Coupland - Microserfs
  • Franz Kafka - The Trial
  • Mitch Grinter & Brendan Dando - Homer's Odyssey: An Embiggened Simpsons Guide
  • Douglas Coupland - Shampoo Planet
  • Adam Kay - This Is Going To Hurt
  • Charlie Jane Anders - Six Months, Three Days, Five Others
  • Derren Brown - Happy
  • Thomas Hancock - A Boat Called River
  • Russell T Davies - Rose
  • Douglas Coupland - The Gum Thief
  • Brett Anderson - Coal Black Mornings
  • Steven Moffat - The Day Of The Doctor
  • Patrick Ness - More Than This
  • Kazuo Ishiguro - The Unconsoled
  • Con Chrisoulis - Tales of the Smiths: A Graphic Biography
  • George Orwell - Notes on Nationalism
  • RyĆ«nosuke Akutagawa - The Life of a Simple Man
  • Pierce Brown - Red Rising
  • Bob Woodward - Fear
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky - Children Of Time
  • Mark Kermode - How Does It Feel?

Live music

  • The Go! Team - 22/01, Rough Trade Bristol
  • Typan, Martyrial, and Flowerpot - 29/01, The Mother's Ruin
  • Damon & Naomi - 13/02, Rough Trade Bristol
  • Dead! (+Rxptors, The Kenneths) - 21/02, The Louisiana
  • Bon Iver - 25/02, Eventim Apollo
  • Everything Everything (+Pumarosa) - 05/03, Colston Hall
  • Caro (+Youth) - 06/03, The Crofters Rights
  • Pale Waves (+Bloxx, Our Girl) - 08/03 - Thekla
  • All We Are (+The Desert) - 15/03 - The Louisiana
  • Novatines (+The Rumble, Ill Will) - 17/03 - The Louisiana
  • Blitzen Trapper (+Mannish Boy) - 09/04 - The Fleece
  • Gengahr (+Low Island) - 28/04 - Thekla
  • We Are Scientists (+The Pale White) - 02/05 - Thekla
  • Bloxx (+Kalpa, Dame Jean) - 07/05 - The Louisiana
  • LCD Soundsystem, Phoenix, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, George Fitzgerald, Despacio, Hookworms, Confidence Man - 25/05 - All Points East festival, London
  • The xx, Lorde, Soulwax, Lykke Li, BADBADNOTGOOD - 26/05 - All Points East festival, London
  • Bjork, Beck, Father John Misty, Friendly Fires, Django Django, Alexis Taylor - 27/05 - All Points East festival, London
  • The National, Future Islands, Gengahr, Warpaint, Broken Social Scene, All We Are, Spoon, Public Service Broadcasting, This Is The Kit, Rostam, The Districts - 02/06 - All Points East, London
  • Courtney Barnett (+Loose Tooth) - 05/06 - O2 Academy Bristol
  • Thom Yorke (+Oliver Coates) - 08/06 - The Roundhouse, London
  • Matt Maltese - 11/06 - Rough Trade Bristol
  • The Naked And Famous (+Scott Quin) - 15/07 - Trinity Centre
  • Phoebe Bridgers (+Harrison Whitford) - 20/08 - Thekla
  • Our Girl - 21/08 - Rough Trade Bristol
  • Teleman - 08/09 - Rough Trade Bristol
  • Spiritualized (+Yak) - 21/09 - Eventim Apollo
  • Mitski (+EERA) - 25/09 - Trinity Centre
  • Half Waif - 27/09 - The Crofters Rights
  • Suede (+The Horrors) - 12/10 - Eventim Apollo
  • Our Girl (+x) - 14/10 - The Louisiana
  • Beach House (+x) - 18/10 - Troxy, London
  • Paul McCartney (+x) - 16/12 - O2 Arena, London

Live comedy

  • Greg Davies: You Magnificent Beast (+ Barry Castagnola) - 24/01, Colston Hall
  • Mat Ewins: Adventureman 7 (+Steph Browne & Joanne McNally) - 04/02, Smoke & Mirrors
  • Steve Day - 07/03, OPPO
  • Jake Lambert - 14/03, OPPO
  • Ben Van Der Veide - 19/03, Smoke & Mirrors*
  • Christopher McArthur Boyd - 21/03, OPPO
  • Rhys James - 26/03, Smoke & Mirrors*
  • Matt Rees - 28/03, OPPO
  • Simon Feilder - 02/04, Smoke & Mirrors
  • Stu Goldsmith - 04/04, OPPO
  • Rosie Jones - 11/04, OPPO
  • Gavin Matts - 17/04, The ComedyMIX, Vancouver
  • Suzi Ruffell - 25/04, OPPO
  • Nish Kumar - 11/05, 1532 Performing Arts Centre
  • Nigel Ng - 16/05, OPPO*
  • Tom Lucy - 23/05, OPPO
  • Steve Bugeja - 30/05, OPPO
  • Joe Sutherland - 06/06, OPPO
  • Hal Branson - 13/06, OPPO*
  • Mo Omar - 20/06, OPPO
  • Heidi Regan - 27/06, OPPO
  • Finn Taylor (+Russell Kane) - 04/07, OPPO
  • Sofie Hagen Does Something - 07/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Laura Lexx: Trying - 07/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • James Acaster: COLD LASAGNE HATE MYSELF 1999 - 07/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Lazy Susan: Forgive Me, Mother! - 07/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Joel Dommett - 07/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • John-Luke Roberts: All I Wanna Do Is [FX: Gunshots] With A [FX: Gun reloading] And A [FX: Cash register] And Perform Some Comedy - 07/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Jordan Brookes: Bleed - 07/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Evelyn Mok: Bubble Butt - 08/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Elf Lyons: Ciffchaff - 08/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Yuriko Kotani: Overwork In Progress - 08/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Steen Raskopoulos: Stay - 08/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Grainne Maguire: I Forgive You, Please Like Me - 08/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Kieran Hodgson: '75 - 08/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • Lou Sanders: Shame Pig - 08/07, ARGCOMFEST
  • James Acaster - 11/07, OPPO
  • Daniel Kitson: Not really work in progress. More just something to do. - 12/07, The Wardrobe
  • Sara Barron - 18/07, OPPO*
  • Tom Taylor - 25/07, OPPO
  • Tom Neenan: It's Always Infinity - 10/08, Underbelly, Edinburgh
  • John-Luke Roberts: All I Wanna Do Is [FX: Gunshots] With A [FX: Gun reloading] And A [FX: Cash register] And Perform Some Comedy - 10/08, Assembly Studios, Edinburgh
  • Mr Swallow and the Vanishing Elephant - 10/08, Pleasance Courtyard, Edinburgh
  • John-Luke Roberts presents Terrible, Wonderful Adaptations - 10/08, Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh
  • Rob Kemp: Wheel Of Shows - 11/08, Monkey Barrel, Edinburgh
  • The Trevor Lock Experience - 11/08, Bannerman's, Edinburgh
  • Adam Hess: Seahorse - 11/08, Pleasance Courtyard, Edinburgh
  • Kieran Hodgson: '75 - 11/08, Pleasance Courtyard, Edinburgh
  • Adam Riches is The Guy Who... - 12/08, Underbelly Cowgate, Edinburgh
  • Matt Rees: Happy Hour - 12/08, Pleasance Courtyard, Edinburgh
  • Ivo Graham: Motion Sickness - 12/08, Pleasance Courtyard, Edinburgh
  • Mat Ewins: What Sorry? My Mistake! The Doors Are Not Open; The Show Has Been Cancelled. Do Not Have Your Tickets Ready! - 12/08, The Mash House, Edinburgh
  • Daniel Kitson: Good For Glue - 13/08, The Stand, Edinburgh
  • Seasoned Plums - 13/08, The Southsider, Edinburgh
  • Paul Williams: Santa Fe - 13/08, Underbelly Cowgate, Edinburgh
  • Sheeps: Live And Loud Sex Selfies Harry Potter - 13/08, Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh
  • Martin Pilgrim - 10/09 - OPPO*
  • Mat Ewins - 19/09 - OPPO
  • Katie Pritchard - 26/09 - OPPO
  • Charlie Webster - 03/10 - OPPO

Stand-up specials

  • Sean Lock: Keep It Light - 06/01
  • Adam Hills: Clown Heart - 07/01
  • Henning Wehn: Westphalia Is Not An Option - 08/01
  • Chris Rock: Tamborine - 18/02
  • Todd Barry: Spicy Honey - 18/03
  • James Acaster: Recognise - 27/03
  • James Acaster: Represent - 28/03
  • James Acaster: Reset - 28/03
  • James Acaster: Recap - 28/03
  • Seth Rogen's Hilarity for Charity - 07/04
  • John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City - 01/05
  • Maria Bamford: Old Baby - 06/05
  • Daniel Kitson: It's Always Right Now, Until It's Later - 18/05
  • Nish Kumar: Soho Theatre - 23/06
  • Stewart Lee: Content Provider - 28/07

Theatre

  • Punk Rock (wri. Simon Stephens, dir. Lisa Gregan) - 13/01, The Lantern
  • A Monster Calls - 14/06, Bristol Old Vic
  • The Muppets Take The O2 - 14/07, The O2

TV

  • Black Mirror - Series 4
  • Inside No. 9 - Series 4
  • The End Of The ****-ing World - Series 1
  • Brooklyn Nine Nine - Season 4
  • Broad City - Season 3
  • Roast Battle UK - Series 1
  • Big Mouth - Season 1
  • The Good Place - Season 2
  • Great News - Season 1
  • Great News - Season 2
  • Black-ish - Season 3
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel - Season 1
  • The Joel McHale Show with Joel McHale - Season 1
  • Strike - Career Of Evil
  • Not Going Out - Series 9
  • Nailed It - Season 1
  • Rhod Gilbert's Work Experience - Series 7
  • Santa Clarita Diet - Season 2
  • Almost Royal - Series 1
  • Almost Royal - Series 2
  • A Series Of Unfortunate Events - Season 2
  • Travel Man - Series 7
  • Aggretsuko - Season 1
  • Taskmaster - Series 6
  • Arrested Development - Season 4 (Fateful Consequences Remix)
  • Corporate - Season 1
  • Silicon Valley - Season 5
  • Flowers - Series 2
  • Arrested Development - Season 5
  • Friday Night Dinner - Series 1
  • Friday Night Dinner - Series 2
  • Friday Night Dinner - Series 3
  • Friday Night Dinner - Series 4
  • Friday Night Dinner - Series 5
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - Season 4
  • Westworld - Season 2
  • Nailed It - Season 2
  • The Thick Of It - Series 3 (rewatch)
  • The Thick Of It - Series 4 (rewatch)
  • Orange Is The New Black - Season 6
  • Mark Kermode's Secrets of Cinema - Series 1
  • Disenchantment - Season 1